Table of contents for The man who changed everything : the life of James Clerk Maxwell / Basil Mahon.


Bibliographic record and links to related information available from the Library of Congress catalog


Information from electronic data provided by the publisher. May be incomplete or contain other coding.


Counter
Preface. 
 Acknowledgements. 
 Chronology: principal events in Maxwell’s life. 
 Cast of characters: Maxwell’s relations and close friends. 
 Introduction. 
 1 A country boy: Glenlair 1831-1841. 
 2 Pins and string: Edinburgh Academy 1841-1847. 
 3 Philosophy: Edinburgh University 1847-1850 
 4 Learning to juggle: Cambridge 1850-1854. 
 5 Blue and yellow make pink: Cambridge 1854-1856. 
 6 Saturn and statistics: Aberdeen 1856-1860. 
 7 Spinning cells: London 1860-1862. 
 8 The beautiful equations: London 1862-1865. 
 9 The Laird at home: Glenlair 1865-1870. 
 10 The Cavendish: Cambridge 1870-1879. 
 11 Last days. 
 12 Maxwell’s legacy. 
 Notes. 
 Bibliography. 
 Index.
 


Library of Congress subject headings for this publication: Maxwell, James Clerk, 1831-1879, Physicists Great Britain Biography