Table of contents for The mammoth book of the world's greatest chess games / Graham Burgess, John Nunn, John Emms ; foreword by Vishy Anand.


Bibliographic record and links to related information available from the Library of Congress catalog
Note: Electronic data is machine generated. May be incomplete or contain other coding.


Counter
Players (White first) and Event                 Votes Ann. Page
I McDonnell - Labourdonnais, Match (16), London 18 4  10  B    9
2 Anderssen - Kiesritzky, London 1851               13  E     14
3 Anderssen - Dufresne, Berlin 1852                 10  B     79
4 Zukertort - Blackburne, London 1883                9   E    25
5 Steinitz - Chigorin, World Ch. (4), Havana 1892   11  E     30
6 Steinitz - von Bardeleben, Hastings 1895          13  B     36
7 Pillsbury - EmnLasker, St Petersburg 1895/6       10  E     41
8 Steinitz - Em.Lasker, St Petersburg 1895/6         9  E     47
9 Pillsbury - Emnt.Lasker, Nuremberg 1896           10  B     52
10 EmLasker - Napier, Canbridge Springs 1904          9  N     57
ii Rotlewi - Rubinstein LEodz 1907/8                 13  N     63
12 Rubinstein - EmnLasker, St Petersburg 1909         9  E     68
13 0. Bernstein - Capablanca, Moscow 1914             9  E     73
14 Niizowitsch - Tarrasch, St Petersburg 1914        13  N     79
15 Capablanca - Marshall New York 1918               11  N     85
16 E.Adams - CTorre. New Orleans 1920                 9  B     91
17 EmLasker - Capablanca World Ch. (10), Havana 1921  9  B    96
18 Mar6oczy - Tartakower, Teplitz:Schnaau 1922       10  N    104
19 Smnisch - Nizowitsch, Copenhagen 1923            12  E    111
20 Griinfe d - Alekhine, Karlsbad 1923                9   N   116
21 Capablanca - Tartakower, New York 1924            10  B    122
22 Reti - Bogoijubow, New York 1924                  13  N    127
23 Red - Alekhine, Baden-Baden 1925                  14  N    133
24 Rubnstein - Alekhine, Semmering 1926               9  N    139
25 R Johner - Nimzowitsch, Dresden 1926               9  E     43
26 Capablanca - Spielmann, New York 1927              9   N   149
27 Alekhine - Mardczy, Bled 1931                      9  E    153
28 Rauzer - Botvinnik, USSR Cho, Leningrad 1933       9   B   158
29 Botvinnik - Capablanca, AVRO, Rotterdam 1938      15   B   164
30 Ewe - Keres, Match (9), Rotterdam 1939/40          9  N    170
31 Geller - Euwe, Candidates, Zurich .1953            9   B   1 76
32 Euwe - Najdorf, Candidates, Zurich 1953            9  B    180
33 Averbakh - Kotov, Candidates, Zurich 1953         13  N    187
34 Keres - Smyslov, Candidates, Zurich 1953           9  B    193
35 Botvinnik - Smyslov, World Ch. (14), Moscow 1954  10  B    199
36 Keres - Szabo, USSR - Hungary, Budapest 1955       9  N    204
37 Bronstein - Keres, Interzonal, Gothenburg 1955     9  B    208
38 D.Byrne - Fischer, Rosenwald, New York 1956       13  E    213
39 Ta! - Koblencs, Training game, Riga 1957           9   B   217
40 Polugaevsky - Nezhmetdinov, RSFSR Ch., Sochi 1958  11  E   224
41 Ta:l - Fischer, Candidates, Zagreb 1959            9   B   230
42 Spassky - Bronstein, USSR Ch., Leningrad 1960     11   B   235
43 BotviMnik - Tal, Wor d Cth (6, Moscow 1960        10  B    240
44 Krogius - Stein. Russia - Ukraine, Kiev 1960       9   N   246
45 Fischer - Tal, Leipzig 0 y. 4 piad 1960            9   B   254
46 Rubezov- Borisenko, USSR Corr C. 1960-3           10   B   258
47 Gufeld - Kavalek, Student OL, Marianske Lazne 1962  12  E  264
48 Tal- Hecht, Varna OL 01962                        11   B   269
49 Korchnoi - Tal, USSR Ch., Erevan 1962              9   E   275
50 R.Byrne- Fischer, USA Ch., New York 963/4         12   E   281
51 Smyslov - Ta, USSR Team Ch. Moscow 1964           10  E    287
52 Kholmov - Bronstein, USSR Ch., Kiev 1964           9  N    293
53 Geller - Smyslov, Candidates (5), Moscow 1965      9  B    298
54 Tal - Larsen, Candidates (10), Bled 1965          10  B    302
55 Estrin - Berliner, 5th Corr World Ch. 1965-8      10   B   309
56 Petrosian - Spassky, World Ch. (0), Mo cow 1966   11  B    3j6
57 Botvinnik - Portisch Monte Carlo 1968             14  N    322
58 Polugaevsky- Tal, USSR Ch. Moscow 1969            11   B   326
59 Larsen - Spassky, USSR vs R.o. a, Belgrade 1970   11  E    331
60 Fischer - Panno. Buenos Aires 1970                 9  E    335
61 Fischer - Larsen. Candidates (1), Denver 1971      9   B   339
62 Fischer - Petrosian, Candidates (7), Buenos Aires 197  12  B  344
63 Vellmirovic - Ljubojevic, Yugoslav Ch., Umag 1972  9   N   350
64 Fischer - Spassky, World Ch. (6, Reykjavik 1972   14   B   356
65 Spassky - TaL Tallinn 1973                         9   B   362
66 Bagirov - Gufeld, Kirovabad 1973                  1.2  B   367
67 Karpov - Korchnol, Candidates (2 Moscow 974       11   B   373
68 Minik - Planinc, Rovinj/Zagreb 1975                9  B    380
69 Ljubojevic - Anders on, Wik aan Zee 1976           9  N    384
70 Reshevsky - Vaganian, Skopje 976                  10   E   391
71 Lputian - Kasparov, Tbilis; 1976                   9   B   395
72 Karpov - Dorfman. USSR Ch., Moscow 1976           10   B   402
73 Tinmman - Karpov, Montreal 1979                    9   B   408
74 Polugaevsky - E,Torre, Moscow 1981                13   B   412
75 Kopylor - S.Koroliov, USSR Corr Ch. 1981-3        12   N   417
76 Kasparov - Portisch, Nick6 1983                   13   E   422
77 Karpov - Kasparov, World Ch. (9), Moscow 1 984/5  11   B   427
78 Beliavsky - Nunn, Wijk aan Zee 1985               12   N   434
79 Karpov - Kasparov, World Ch. (16), Moscow 1985   15   B   440
80 Kasparov - Karpov, World Ch (16), Leningrad 1986  14  B   447
81 Miles - Beliavsky, ilburg .1986                   9   E   456
82 Tal - jartarson, Reykjavik 1987                   11  N   460
83 Piket - Kasparov, Tilburg 1989                   10   B   465
84 Smirin - Beliavsky, USSR GCh Odessa 1989         12   E   471
85 Ivanchuk - Yusupov, Candidates (9), Brussels 1991  14  B  475
86 Short - Timman, Tilbur 1991                      10   E   481
87 Fischer - Spassky, Match (), Sveti Stefan 1992    10  B   487
88 Gelfand - Anand, Linares 1993                    11   B   493
89 Kamsky - Shirov, World Team Cl., Lucerne 1993    11   B   499
90 Karpov - Topalov, Linares 1994                   12   E   505
91 Shirov - JPolgar, Buenos Aires 1994              10   B   510
92 Cifuentes - Zviagintsev, WVik aan Zee 1995       10   N   515
93 Kasparov - Anand, PCA World Ch, (10), New York 1995 13  E  520
94 Topalov - Kramnik, Belgrade 1995                  2   B   526
95 Ivanchuk - Shirov, Wzjk aan Zee 1996             11   B   532
96 Deep Blue - Kasparov, Match (1), Philadelphia 1996  10  B  536
97 Ivanchuk - Kramnik, Dos Hermanas 1996            10   N   540
98 Topalov - Kramnik, Dortmund 1996                  9   B   544
99 Anand - Karpov, Las Palmas 1996                   9   N   548
100 Anand - Laudier Biel 1997                       10   N   553
101 Atalik -Sax, Szeged 1997                        13   N   557
i02 Gelfand - Shirov, Polanica Zroi .1998           13   B   561
103 Veingold - Fridman, Zonal tournament, Tallinn 1998  11  B  567
104 Nunn - Nataf, French Team Ch. 998/9             12   N   .571
105 Kasparov - Topalov, Wiik aan Zee 1999           15   B    77
106 Topaov - Anand, Linares 1999                   .11   B   583
107 Topalov - Ivanchuk, Linares 1999                 9   N   590
108 Svidler - Adams, Neum 2000                      10   B   594
109 I,Sokolov - Dreev, Dos Hermamis 2001            12   B   599
110 Gelfand - Kantsler, Israel 2001                  9   B   604
i11 Kramik - Anand, Dortmund 2001                   10   B   610
112 Sutovsky - Smirin, Israeli Ch, Tel Aviv 2002    12   N   615



Library of Congress subject headings for this publication: Chess, Chess Collections of games