Table of contents for Carroll 1765-1815, the settlements : a history of the first fifty years of Carroll County, Virginia / by John Perry Alderman.


Bibliographic record and links to related information available from the Library of Congress catalog. Note: Electronic data is machine generated. May be incomplete or contain other coding.


Counter





CHAPTER ONE: THE SETTLEMENTS                                1
        The land and the people         1
        The records                     9
        The settlements                13
        The roads                      15
        The Flower (Flour) Gap Road    16
        The Mine Road                  17
        The Wards Gap Road             18
        The Grayson Road Orders        19
        The Military                   21
        The Grayson Court              27

CHAPTER TWO: THE SETTLEMENTS ON BURKS FORK                 31
        Jacob Alderman - 34           Abraham Goad - 51
        Moore Bell - 35               Francis Hamilton - 52
        Nathan Bell - 35              Elisha Helton - 52
        Willoughby Blackard - 35      Samuel Helton - 52
        Charles Bolt - 36             Joseph Hiatt - 53
        John Bolt jr. - 37            Thomas Jessop - 54
        Robert Bowman - 38            William McPeak - 54
        David Branham - 38            Charles Mabry - 55
        Jarret Branson - 39           Robert Montgomery - 56
        Moses Brown - 39              William Montgomery - 56
        John Cock - 39                Erwin Montgomery - 57
        Andrew Cock - 40              Samuel Montgomery - 58
        Reuben Cock - 42              James Montgomery - 58
        James Cock - 43               Levi Montgomery - 58
        John Cock - 44                James Parisho - 58
        Aaron Collier - 45            Pearson - 58
        Randolph Collier - 46         Newman Prather - 59
        Shadrack Collier Sr. - 46     Zachariah Stanley - 59
        Conway - 47                   Zachariah Stanley jr. - 60
        Joseph Day - 47               William Sutphin Sr. - 61
        Dickens - 48                  Hendrick Sutphin - 62
        Benford Dickens - 49          Cuthbert Webb - 63
        Ephraim Dickens - 49
        Thomas Dickens - 50           Land Grants - 64
        Thomas Dillard - 50           Deeds - 67

CHAPTER THREE: THE SETTLEMENTS ON UPPER BIG REED ISLAND    72
         Samuel Amburn - 76            Joseph Horton - 81
         William Bobbitt - 77          Isaac Jones - 82
         John Bolt Sr. - 79            Burwell Spence - 83
         Valentine Cock - 80           Henry Webb - 84
         George Cornelius - 80
         Nehemiah Daniel - 81          Land Grants -87
         William Harrold - 81          Deeds - 91

CHAPTER FOUR: THE SETTLEMENTS ON MIDDLE BIG REED ISLAND    94
         Benjamin Bailey - 98          Abraham Goad jr. - 105
         James Bennett - 99            Robert Goad - 105
         James Bobbitt - 99            Thomas Hamilton - 106
         John Bobbitt - 99             William Henson - 107
         James Bobbitt - 100           Benjamin Henson - 107
         Isaac Branscome - 100         James Henson - 108
         James Bullard - 101           Jonathan Jennings - 108
         George Carter - 101           Edmond Jennings - 109
         Stephen Cole - 102            William Jennings - 110
         William Dalton - 102          Thomas Jennings - 111
         John Durnel - 103             William Largen - 111
         Gallimore - 104               Joseph Laws - 112




        William Probit - 113          John Worrell - 116
        Isaac Semones - 113           Amos Worrell - 116
        Isaiah Shockley - 114
        Elias Stilwell - 114          Land Grants - 118
        James Worrell - 115           Deeds - 121

CHAPTER FIVE: THE SETTLEMENTS ON LOWER BIG REED ISLAND     129
        Stephen Bond - 131            James Quesenberry - 138
        William Lindsey - 132         John Quesenberry - 138
        Henry Lindsey - 132           William Quesenberry - 139
        Stephen Mitchell - 133        Smith - 139
        Peter Moore - 133             James Smith - 139
        Tobias Phillips - 134         George Smith - 139
        George Quesenberry - 136      Peter Smith - 140
        Frederick Quesenberry - 137   William Wilson - 140
        Moses Quesenberry - 137       Zachariah Wright - 141
        Joseph Quesenberry - 138
        Thomas Quesenberry - 138      Land Grants - 142
        George Quesenberry - 138      Deeds - 143

CHAPTER SIX: THE SETTLEMENTS ON MIDDLE LITTLE REED ISLAND     146
        Owen Adkins - 150             Barnabas Huffman - 164
        Sherod Adkins - 151           John McClain - 164
        William Ballard - 151         James McClure - 165
        Bond - 152                    Samuel McClure - 165
        William Bowman - 152          William McClure - 166
        Samuel Brown Sr. - 153        Thomas Morgan - 166
        Moses Cadwallader - 154       Coonrod Newman - 166
        William Chalfant - 154        Hercules Ogle - 167
        David Coltrane - 154          Thomas Ogle - 168
        Henry Crawley - 155           Gainer Pierce - 169
        Reuben Dalton - 155           Nathaniel Pope - 169
        Isaac Edwards - 156           Powell - 170
        Annuel Edwards - 157          Richard Shockley - 170
        Henry Edwards - 158           Meredith Shockley - 171
        William Edwards - 159         John Starr - 172
        Joshua Edwards - 159          Nicholas Stilwell - 173
        John Edwards - 159            John Walter - 173
        Isaac Edwards jr. - 160       John Wileman - 174
        John B. Franklin - 160        William Williams Sr. - 174
        Edmond Franklin - 160         William Williams jr. - 175
        Isaac Green - 161             Capt. William Williams - 176
        John Green - 162              Esau Worrell - 176
        Reuben Green - 162
        Edward Harden - 163
        Lewis Harlin - 163            Land Grants - 178
        James Hill - 163              Deeds - 184

CHAPTER SEVEN: THE SETTLEMENTS ON LOWER LITTLE REED ISLAND     192
        William Betts - 194           John Richardson jr. - 197
        Abner Hunt - 194              William Richardson - 197
        John Paxton - 195             Joshua Richardson - 198
        Daniel Richardson - 195        Christopher Richardson - 198
        Jonathan Richardson - 195     Jonathan Richardson - 198
        Canada Richardson - 195
        John Richardson - 196
        Jonathan Richardson - 196      Land Grants - 200
        Thomas Richardson - 197        Deeds - 202



CHAPTER EIGHT: THE SETTLEMENTS ON UPPER CROOKED CREEK AND
                  LITTLE REED ISLAND CREEK                  205
        Peter Beamer - 210             John Jones - 217
        Henry Beamer - 211             Kester - 218
        Philip Beamer - 211            Lundy - 219
        Levi Burcham - 211             Amos Lundy - 219
        Absolom Burton - 212           Richard Lundy - 220
        Cain - 212                     John Lundy - 220
        Dean - 213                     Thomas Lundy - 220
        Henry H. Dean - 213            Henry Norton - 221
        Howell H. Dean - 214           William Norton - 221
        Crawford Felts - 214           Pruitt - 221
        John Gittens - 215             James Stoneman - 222
        Hannigan - 215
        Hill - 216                     Land Grants - 223
        James Jarrells 216             Deeds - 231

CHAPTER NINE: THE SETTLEMENTS ON LOWER CROOKED CREEK        237
        Thomas Bryant - 241            John Kenny - 249
        James Cock - 241               Benjamin Landreth - 250
        John Cock - 242                Melton - 251
        Jacob Coulson - 242            Nimrod Newman - 252
        Isaac Coulson Sr. - 243        David Short - 253
        Harmon Cox - 244               William Short - 253
        Jesse Cox - 244                John Studdivan - 254
        Michael Farmer Sr. - 245       Valentine Vanhooser - 254
        James Farmer - 246             Abraham Vanhooser - 255
        Michael Farmer jr. - 247       Isaac Vanhooser - 256
        John Farmer - 247              Thomas Williams - 256
        William Farmer - 247           Samuel Williams - 257
        Samuel Hague - 248
        Joseph Harmon - 248
        John Hill - 249                Land Grants - 258
        Joseph Juson - 249             Deeds - 262

CHAPTER TEN: THE SETTLEMENTS ON UPPER CHESTNUT CREEK        267
        Byrom Ballard - 271            Morris Davis - 281
        David Ballard - 272            William Davis - 281
        Samuel Carey - 272             Harmon Davis - 281
        Libni Coffin - 273             Moses Davis - 282
        Abraham Cooley Sr. - 273       Joshua Hanks - 282
        Benjamin Cooley - 274          Samuel Jackson - 283
        Peter Cooley - 275             John Pickerell - 283
        Abraham Cooley jr. - 275       Henry Pickerell Sr. - 284
        Solomon Cox - 276              William Reddick Sr. - 284
        Enoch Cox - 277                Solomon Reddick - 284
        William Cox - 277              John Reddick - 285
        Robert Crawford - 278          William Reddick jr. - 285
        Thomas Davis - 278             Nathan Ward - 285
        Charles Davis - 279            Jeremiah Wilson - 286
        Thomas Davis jr. - 280
        John Davis - 280               Land Grants - 288
        Daniel Davis - 280             Deeds - 292

 CHAPTER ELEVEN: THE SETTLEMENTS ON LOWER CHESTNUT CREEK     298
         William Allen - 302           Thomas Blair - 305
         Amos Ballard - 302            Andrew Bowers - 307
         Elisha Bedsaul Sr. - 303      Jeremiah Clonch - 307
         John Bedsaul - 304            John Fanning - 308
         Daniel Bedsaul - 304          John Frost - 308
         Elisha Bedsaul Jr. - 305      James Husk - 310




        Joseph Jackson - 310          Flower Swift - 315
        Presley Jennings - 311        Thomas Wilkinson - 316
        Richard Larrowe - 312         John Williams - 317
        Obediah Leonard - 312
        Jacob Lineberry - 313
        John McCoy - 314              Land Grants - 319
        Green G. McKenzie - 314       Deeds - 323

CHAPTER TWELVE: THE SETTLEMENTS SOUTH OF THE BLUE RIDGE    330
        William Allen - 336           Levi Jones - 344
        Daniel Carlan - 336           Francis McCraw - 344
        William Cloud - 338           Oneal - 345
        John Edwards - 339            David Payne - 345
        Hawks - 340                   Timothy Spencer - 346
        Abraham Hawks - 340           Catherine Thompson - 347
        Bethany Haynes - 342          Webb - 347
        Johnson - 343
        Jacob Johnson - 343           Land Grants - 349
        Joseph Johnson - 343          Deeds - 357

APPENDICES:
        [A] 1815 Grayson Personal Property Tax List        371
        [B] 1815 Real Estate Assessments                   387
        [C] The Militia Muster Rolls                       403
        [D] Members of the Grayson Court - to 1815         406
        [E] Crime in Old Grayson: The Specia-l Courts      407
        [F] The Goad/Phillips Ancestry                     411

BIBLIOGRAPHY                                               414

INDEX                                                      417





Library of Congress Subject Headings for this publication: Carroll County (Va, ) Genealogy, Carroll County (Va, ) Biography, Carroll County (Va, ) History, Land tenure Virginia Carroll County