Table of contents for The Midnight Eye guide to new Japanese film / foreword by Hideo Nakata ; Tom Mes and Jasper Sharp.

Bibliographic record and links to related information available from the Library of Congress catalog.

Note: Contents data are machine generated based on pre-publication provided by the publisher. Contents may have variations from the printed book or be incomplete or contain other coding.


Counter
Acknowledgements
Foreword by Hideo Nakata
Introduction
1. Seijun Suzuki
- Kanto Wanderer
- Gate of Flesh
- Elegy to Violence
- Branded to Kill
- Story of Sorrow and Sadness
- Pistol Opera
2. Shôhei Imamura
- Intentions of Murder
- A Man Vanishes
- The Profound Desire of the Gods
- Eijanaika
- The Eel
3. Kinji Fukasaku
- Black Lizard
- Under the Flag of the Rising Sun
- Battles without Honor and Humanity
- Cops vs. Thugs
- Virus
- The Triple Cross
- Battle Royale
4. Sôgo Ishii
- Crazy Thunder Road
- Burst City
- August in the Water
- Gojoe
5. Masato Harada
- Kamikaze Taxi
- Bounce KoGals
6. Kiyoshi Kurosawa
- Sweet Home
- Suit Yourself or Shoot Yourself! series
- Cure
- Charisma
- Pulse
7. Studio Ghibli (Isao Takahata and Hayao Miyazaki)
- The Adventures of Hols, Prince of the Sun
- Grave of the Fireflies
- Porco Rosso
- Only Yesterday
8. Kaizô Hayashi
- To Sleep So As to Dream
- The Most Terrible Time in My Life
9. Shinya Tsukamoto
- Tetsuo: The Iron Man
- Tokyo Fist
- Gemini
- A Snake of June
10. Takeshi Kitano
- Violent Cop
- A Scene at the Sea
- Sonatine
- Getting Any?
11. Ryôsuke Hashiguchi
- Like Grains of Sand
- Hush!
12. Takashi Miike
- The Bird People in China
- Kishiwada Shônen Gurentai; Bôkyô
- Ley Lines
- Audition
- Ichi the Killer
13. Makoto Shinozaki
- Okaeri
- Not Forgotten
14. Hirokazu Kore-eda
- After Life
15. Shinji Aoyama
- Two Punks
- An Obsession
- Shady Grove
- Eureka
16. Naomi Kawase
- Suzaku
- Hotaru
17. Sabu
- Dangan Runner
- Monday
- The Blessing Bell
18. Hideo Nakata
- Ring
- The Sleeping Bride
- Chaos
19. Akihiko Shiota
- Moonlight Whispers
- Harmful Insect
20. The Other Players:
- The Man Who Stole the Sun
(Kazuhiko Hasegawa)
- Family Game (Yoshimitsu Morita)
- Fire Festival (Mitsuo Yanagimachi)
- Tampopo (Jûzô Itami)
- The Mystery of Rampo (Rintarô Mayuzumi, Kazuyoshi Okuyama)
- Gonin (Takashi Ishii)
- Love Letter (Shunji Iwai)
- MARKS (Yôichi Sai)
- Memories (Kôji Morimoto, Tensai Okamura, Katsuhiro Ôtomo)
- Organ (Kei Fujiwara)
- Shall We Dance? (Masayuki Suô)
- Kichiku (Kazuyoshi Kumakiri)
- Onibi: The Fire Within (Rokurô Mochizuki)
- Raigyo (Takahisa Zeze)
- Perfect Blue (Satoshi Kon)
- Gamera 3; Revenge of Iris (Shûsuke Kaneko)
- Gohatto (Nagisa Ôsukeshima)
- The New God (Yutaka Tsuchiya)
- Scoutman (Masato Ishioka)
- Tokyo Trash Baby (Ryûichi Hiroki)
- Uzumaki (Higuchinsky)
- Avalon (Mamoru Oshii)
- Bad Company (Tomoyuki Furumaya)
- Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (Hironobu Sakaguchi)
- Firefly Dreams (John Williams)
- GO (Isao Yukisada)
- Kazahana (Shinji Sômai)
- A Tender Place (Shunichi Nagasaki)
- Blue Spring (Toshiaki Toyoda)
- Bokunchi; My House (Junji Sakamoto)
Bibliography

Library of Congress Subject Headings for this publication:

Motion pictures -- Japan -- History.