Table of contents for Wild mammals of North America : biology, management, and conservation / edited by George A. Feldhamer, Bruce C. Thompson, and Joseph A. Chapman.


Bibliographic record and links to related information available from the Library of Congress catalog. Note: Contents data are machine generated based on pre-publication information provided by the publisher. Contents may have variations from the printed book or be incomplete or contain other coding.


Counter
Contents
Preface
Acknowledgments
Introduction: A Twenty-Year Retrospective, Bruce C. Thompson and George A. Feldhamer
      I. Marsupials, Insectivora, Chiroptera, and Xenarthra
1.   Opossum (Didelphis virginiana)
     Alfred L. Gardner and Melvin E. Sunquist
2.   Moles (Talpidae)
     Gregory D. Hartman and Terry L. Yates
3.   Bats (Vespertilionidae, Molossidae, Phyllostomidae)
     William L. Gannon
4.   Armadillo (Dasypus novemcinctus)
     James N. Layne
                          II. Lagomorpha
5.   Cottontails (Sylvilagus floridanus) and Allies
     Joseph A. Chapman and John A. Litvaitis
6.   Jackrabbits (Lepus californicus) and Allies
     Jerran T. Flinders and Joseph A. Chapman
7.   Snowshoe Hare and Other Hares (Lepus americanus and Allies)
     Dennis L. Murray
                          III. Rodentia
8.   Mountain Beaver (Aplodontia rufa)
     George A. Feldhamer, James A. Rochelle, and Clifford D. Rushton
9.   Marmots (Marmota monax) and Allies
     Kenneth B. Armitage
10.  Ground Squirrels (Spermophilus species and Ammospermophilus species)
     Eric Yensen and Paul W. Sherman
11.  Black-tailed Prairie Dog (Cynomys ludovicianus) and Allies
     John L. Hoogland
12.  Fox and Gray Squirrels (Sciurus niger and S. carolinensis) and Allies
     John Edwards, Mark Ford, and David Guynn
13.  Pine Squirrels (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus and T. douglasii)
     Richard H. Yahner
14.  Pocket Gophers (Geomyidae)
     Robert J. Baker, Robert D. Bradley, and Lee R. McAliley, Jr.
15.  Beaver (Castor canadensis)
     Bruce W. Baker and Edward P. Hill
16.  Muskrats (Ondatra zibethicus and Neofiber alleni)
     John Erb and H. Randolph Perry, Jr.
17.  Voles (Microtus species)
     Stephen R. Pugh, Sherry Johnson, and Robert H. Tamarin
18.  Porcupine (Erethizon dorsatum)
     Uldis Roze and Linda M. Ilse
19.  Eastern Woodrat (Neotoma floridana) and Allies
     Anne-Marie Monty and Robert E. Emerson
                           IV. Cetacea
     20.  Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus), Harbor Porpoise (Phocoena phocoena), Sperm Whale
     (Physeter macrocephalus), and Other Toothed Cetaceans
     Randall R. Reeves and Andrew J. Read
21.  Baleen Whales: Right Whales (Eubalaena spp.) and Allies
     Randall R. Reeves and Robert D. Kenney
                           V. Carnivora
22.  Coyote (Canis latrans)
     Marc Bekoff and Eric M. Gese
23.  Gray Wolf (Canis lupus) and Allies
     Paul Paquet and Ludwig Carbyn
24.  Foxes (Vulpes species, Urocyon species, and Alopex lagopus)
     Brian L. Cypher
25.  Black Bear (Ursus americanus)
     Michael R. Pelton
26.  Grizzly Bear (Ursus arctos)
     Chuck C. Schwartz, Sterling D. Miller, and Mark A. Haroldson
27.  Polar Bear (Ursus maritimus)
     Steven C. Amstrup
28.  Raccoon (Procyon lotor) and Allies
     Stan D. Gerht
     29.  Fisher (Martes pennanti) and Marten (Martes americana)
     Roger A. Powell, Steven W. Buskirk, and William J. Zielinski
30.  Weasels and Black-Footed Ferret (Mustela species)
     Gerald E. Svendsen
31.  Mink (Mustela vison)
     Serge Larivière
32.  Wolverine (Gulo gulo)
     Jeff P. Copeland and Jack S. Whitman
33.  Badger (Taxidea taxus)
     Frederick G. Lindzey
34.  Skunks
     Rick Rosatte and Serge Larivière
35.  River Otter (Lontra canadensis)
     Wayne Melquist, Paul J. Polechla, Jr., and Dale Toweill
36.  Sea Otter (Enhydra lutris)
     James L. Bodkin
37.  Mountain Lion (Puma concolor)
     Becky M. Pierce and Vernon C. Bleich
38.  Bobcat and Lynx (Lynx rufus and L. canadensis)
     Eric M. Anderson and Matthew J. Lovallo
                    VI. Pinnipedia and Sirenia
39.  Seals (Phocidae, Otariidae, and Odobenidae)
     Keith Ronald and Barra L. Gots
40.  West Indian Manatee (Trichechus manatus)
     Daniel K. Odell
                        VII. Artiodactyla
41.  Collared Peccary (Tayassu tajacu)
     Eric C. Hellgren and John A. Bissonette
42.  Wapiti (Cervus elaphus)
     James M. Peek
43.  Mule Deer (Odocoileus hemionus)
     Richard J. Mackie, John G. Kie, David F. Pac, and Kenneth L. Hamlin
44.  White-tailed Deer (Odocoileus virginianus)
     Karl V. Miller, Lisa I. Muller, and Stephen Demarais
45.  Moose (Alces alces)
     R. Terry Bowyer, Victor Van Ballenberghe, and John G. Kie
46.  Caribou (Rangifer tarandus)
     Frank L. Miller
47.  Pronghorn (Antilocapra americana)
     John A. Byers
48.  Bison (Bison bison)
     Hal W. Reynolds, C. Cormack Gates, and Randal D. Glaholt
49.  Mountain Goat (Oreamnos americanus)
     Steeve D. Côté and Marco Festa-Bianchet
50.  Muskox (Ovibos moschatus)
     Anne Gunn and Jan Adamczewski
51.  Mountain Sheep (Ovis canadensis and O. dalli)
     Paul R. Krausman and R. Terry Bowyer
                       VIII. Exotic Species
52.  Nutria (Myocastor coypus)
     Dixie L. Bounds, Mark H. Sherfy, and Theodore A. Mollett
53.  Wild Horse (Equus caballus) and Allies
     Steve H. Jenkins and Michael C. Ashley
54.  Feral Hog (Sus scrofa)
     John R. Sweeney, James M. Sweeney, and Sheron W. Sweeney
55.  Non-native Large Mammals in North America
     James G. Teer
Appendix
Glossary
Index
 

Library of Congress Subject Headings for this publication: Mammals North America, Wildlife management North America, Wildlife conservation North America